Black caraway, black cumin, kalonji, and black onion seeds are some of the other names for black seeds.
They are derived from Nigella sativa, a tiny plant native to Eastern Europe, Western Asia, and the Middle East with pale purple, blue, or white blooms.
For thousands of years, people have utilized the small black seeds of N. sativa fruits as a natural cure. The seeds may also be used to flavor curries, pickles, and bread in a similar way to cumin or oregano.
Thymoquinone, found in black seed oil, is an antioxidant and anti-inflammatory chemical that may also have tumor-fighting effects. Reliable Source.
To improve the skin, people can take black seed oil in capsule form or apply it topically. The oil may also be mixed into massage oils, shampoos, DIY skin care items, and perfumes.
Black seed oil of high quality may also be used in cooking, baking, and drinks.